Home :: Aromtherapy :: Bergamot

Bergamot: Oil, Benefits

This is a member of the citrus family and the oil is extracted by pressing the peel of the fruit. Bergamot essence is used to make Earl Grey tea and gives it its characteristic perfume. Bergamot is a powerful antiseptic and an appetite stimulant. It must not be used neat on the skin because it can cause pigmentation marks.

Cold sores

Blend into a carrier oil and apply to the cold sore with a cotton bud every few hours.

Oily, spotty skin

Blend into a carrier oil (wheatgerm oil is good) and massage into the affected area. You can also steam your face with bergamot mixed with boiling water.

Psoriasis

Blend into a carrier oil (evening primrose oil is helpful for psoriasis) and massage into the affected area, or add to the bathwater.

Cystitis

Add to the bathwater and soak in it for 15 minutes.

Note: Why not join our forums and keep learning many interesting things while having fun with other forum members? Believe us, you'll just love it. We have over 20,000 members and 70,000+ posts and it is still growing everyday.

Send Page to a Friend

Our Latest Comprehensive Guides
Nail Care
Facial Massage
Face Masks
Blush: Blusher & Makeup Tips
Skin Types
Punk Hairstyles

Subsribe to our newsletter and stay tuned with ultimate-cosmetics.com.

Whats up on our blog?

Perfect the Art of Make Up

Improve your Beauty with Sound Sleep and Healthy Lifestyle

Natural ways for improving Beauty

Latest Trends in Make Up for Evening Occasions

Homemade Recipes for Skincare

Reader's Favorite Tip
Put peanut butter on your hair to get bubble gum out of your hair! - Submitted by sexychica

 

Now you can 'GIVE' and 'GET' help at our FORUMS! - Don't Miss

Ultimate Cosmetics is excited to welcome you at our FORUMS!

OVER 10000 MEMBERS NOW :)

Get REGISTERED to enjoy yourself!

Learn something new everyday!

Interesting discussions going on...


Like to share your FAVORITE BEAUTY TIP with us?
My NickName:
My FAVORITE Beauty Tip:

If you like this page, please post it on:

del.icio.us del.icio.us :: digg Digg.com :: netscape Netscape.com :: yahoo Yahoo.com :: stumbleupon StumbleUpon

Visitors' Comments:

No contribution yet. Be the first one to send your contribution for this page. Use the form below.

Would you like to contribute anything to this page? We value your input. Your tips/comments are very much appreciated.
Name:*
Comments:*

Security Code:


Beauty Tips - Main Menu
     

Beauty Newsletter | Beauty Articles

BEAUTY AND MAKEUP TIPS | BEAUTY BLOG | ABOUT US | CONTACT US | DISCLAIMER | RSS Feed

© 2003-2010, ultimate-cosmetics.com. All rights reserved.