Home :: Aromtherapy :: Juniper Juniper: Tree, Oil, Berries, Shrub, BushThe juniper bush is found in Canada and Europe. The berries are well known as the flavoring for gin, but to make essential oil they are first dried, then distilled. Juniper oil has been used for hundred of years as a household disinfectant. Cystitis Blend into a carrier oil and rub the lower abdomen at regular intervals. Also add five or six drops to your bathwiner and soak for at least fifteen minutes. Period pain Use as above. Muscular/rheumatic pain Use for massage or in the bath. Stress and anxiety Use for massage, in the bath or in a vaporizer. Acne Mix four drops with 2 tsp (10 ml) of carrier oil and gently massage the face and neck (and shoulders if acne is present there). Poor circulation Juniper is a stimulating oil. Use in the bath, or in a carrier oil, daily to improve circulation.
|
|
If you like this page, please post it on:
del.icio.us ::
Digg.com ::
Netscape.com ::
Yahoo.com ::
StumbleUpon
Visitors' Comments:
No contribution yet. Be the first one to send your contribution for this page. Use the form below.
Would you like to contribute anything to this page? We value your input. Your tips/comments are very much appreciated. |
Beauty Newsletter | Beauty Articles
BEAUTY AND MAKEUP TIPS | BEAUTY BLOG | ABOUT
US | CONTACT
US | DISCLAIMER | ![]()
© 2003-2008, ultimate-cosmetics.com. All rights reserved.

