Home :: Aromtherapy :: Sandalwood Sandalwood Essential OilThis oil is distilled from the sandalwood tree, and the best comes from India. The wood is carved nd used as a decoration in temples because of its lovely fragrance. It takes years for the trees to mature, and they are not felled until they show signs of dying. Sandalwood is a parasitic tree: it buries its roots in the roots of other trees. Sandalwood is often an ingredient of incense. Nausea, vomiting Mix in a carrier oil and gently massage the stomach, or inhale. Stress, tension Inhale, use in the bath or in a burner. Can aid sleep. Dry cough Inhale, mix in a carrier oil and massage into the chest and throat. Itchy, dry skin Add to your bath, or use mixed in a carrier oil. (Avocado or wheatgerm oils are very nourishing.)
|
|
If you like this page, please post it on:
del.icio.us ::
Digg.com ::
Netscape.com ::
Yahoo.com ::
StumbleUpon
Visitors' Comments:
No contribution yet. Be the first one to send your contribution for this page. Use the form below.
Would you like to contribute anything to this page? We value your input. Your tips/comments are very much appreciated. |
Free Beauty Samples | BEAUTY NEWSLETTER | Beauty Articles | UC Articles
BEAUTY AND MAKEUP TIPS | BEAUTY BLOG | ABOUT
US | CONTACT
US | DISCLAIMER | ![]()
© 2003-2007, ultimate-cosmetics.com. All rights reserved.
