Home :: Aromtherapy :: Vetivert Vetivert Essential OilVetivert is a grass which grows in Indonesia and the Philippines. The oil is obtained from the root by distillation. It is popular in the perfume industry and has a long-lasting woody fragrance, often popular with men. In the East it is known as the oil of tranquility and is often used for meditation. Stress Use in a burner or in the bath. Tired, aching legs Use in a carrier oil for massage. Hysteria Blend in a carrier oil and massage the solar plexus (see massage chapter) or inhale. Stiff neck Use in a carrier oil and massage the shoulders and neck.
|
|
If you like this page, please post it on:
del.icio.us ::
Digg.com ::
Netscape.com ::
Yahoo.com ::
StumbleUpon
Visitors' Comments:
No contribution yet. Be the first one to send your contribution for this page. Use the form below.
Would you like to contribute anything to this page? We value your input. Your tips/comments are very much appreciated. |
Beauty Newsletter | Beauty Articles
BEAUTY AND MAKEUP TIPS | BEAUTY BLOG | ABOUT
US | CONTACT
US | DISCLAIMER | ![]()
© 2003-2008, ultimate-cosmetics.com. All rights reserved.

